The second exception goes to payment order under a Chapter 13 bankruptcy plan. I’ll leave that one to the bankruptcy folks to explain.

The third exception is a very important one, being that the FWGL does not apply to federal or state judgments for unpaid taxes. The law relating to unpaid taxes have their own rules as to the maximum amount that may be garnished, and it will be those rules which apply and not the FWGL.

Except for these three exceptions, the FWGL trumps all other competing federal and state laws. As stated in § 1673(c): “No court of the United States or any State, and no State (or officer or agency thereof), may make, execute, or enforce any order or process in violation of this section.” However, the FWGL specifically allows states, in § 1677(1), to enact their own laws to give even greater protection to a debtor’s wagers than provided in the FWGL (and some do).

Note also that the FWGL limits apply in the aggregate to all creditors.